Canada’s 16 Cardinals, 1870-2012

By 
  • February 13, 2012

Cardinal-designate Thomas Collins will become the 16th Canadian Cardinal. View details of the other "princes of the church" below.

01TaschereauTaschereau, Elzéar-Alexandre

Archbishop of Québec 1870-1898
Born: Feb. 17, 1820 (la Beauce, Québec, Canada)
Ordained Priest: Sept. 10, 1842
Elected Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec: Dec. 24, 1870
Consecrated Bishop: March 19, 1871
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria della Vittoria: June 7, 1886
Died: April 12, 1898 (Québec)

 

Bégin, Louis Nazaire

02BeginArchbishop of Québec 1898-1925
Bishop of Chicoutimi 1888-1891
Born: Jan. 10, 1840 (La Pointe-Lévis, Archdiocese of Québec, Canada)
Ordained Priest: June 10, 1865
Elected Bishop of Chicoutimi: Oct. 1, 1888
Consecrated Bishop: Oct. 28, 1888
Promoted Titular Archbishop of Cirene ad personam: Dec. 17, 1891
Appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Québec: Dec. 22, 1891
Succeeded Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec: April 12, 1898
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Ss. Vitale, Gervasio e Protasio: May 25, 1914
Died: July 18, 1925 (Québec)

 

Rouleau, Felix-Raymond-Marie, O.P.

03RouleauArchbishop of Québec 1926-1931
Bishop of Valleyfield 1923-1926
Born: April 6, 1866 (Île-Verte, Diocese of Rimouski, Canada)
Ordained Priest (Order of Preachers): July 31, 1892
Elected Bishop of Valleyfield: March 9, 1923
Consecrated Bishop: May 22, 1923
Appointed Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec: July 9, 1926
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Pietro in Montorio: Dec. 19, 1927
Died: May 31, 1931 (Québec)

 

Villeneuve, Jean-Marie-Rodrigue, O.M.I.

04VilleneuveArchbishop of Québec 1931-1947
Bishop of Gravelbourg 1930-1931
Born: Nov. 2, 1883 (Montréal, Canada)
Ordained Priest (Oblates of Mary Immaculate): May 25, 1907 (Ottawa)
Elected Bishop of Gravelbourg: July 3, 1930
Consecrated Bishop: Sept. 11, 1930
Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec: Dec. 11, 1931
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria degli Angeli: March 13, 1933
Died: Jan. 17, 1947 (Alhambra, CA, United States)

 

McGuigan, James Charles

05McGuiganArchbishop of Toronto 1934-1971
Archbishop of Regina 1930-1934
Born: Nov. 26, 1894 (Hunter River P.E.I., Diocese of Charlottetown, P.E.I)
Ordained Priest: May 26, 1918
Elected Metropolitan Archbishop of Regina: Jan. 31, 1930
Consecrated Bishop: May 15, 1930
Appointed Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto: Dec. 22, 1934
Elevated Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria del Popolo: Feb. 18, 1946
Resigned: March 30, 1971
Died: April 8, 1974 (Toronto)

 

Léger, Paul-Émile, P.S.S.

06legerArchbishop of Montréal 1950-1968
Born: April 26, 1904 (Valleyfield, Canada)
Ordained Priest: May 25, 1929
Elected Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal: March 25, 1950
Consecrated Bishop: April 26, 1950 (in Rome, by Cardinal Adeodato Giovonni Piazza, O.C.D, Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto)
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria degli Angeli: Jan. 12, 1953
Resigned: April 20, 1968
Died: Nov. 13, 1991 (Montréal)

 

Roy, Maurice

07RoyMauriceArchbishop of Québec 1947-1981
Bishop of Trois-Rivières 1946-1947
Born: Jan. 25, 1905 (Québec, Canada)
Ordained Priest: June 12, 1927
Elected Bishop of Trois-Rivières: Feb. 22, 1946
Consecrated Bishop: May 1, 1946
Promoted Archbishop of Québec: June 2, 1947
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Ss. Martiri Canadesi: Feb. 22, 1965
Resigned: March 20, 1981
Died: Oct. 24, 1985 (Québec)

 

Flahiff, George Bernard, C.S.B

08flahiffArchbishop of Winnipeg 1960-1982
Born: Oct. 26, 1905 (Paris Ont, Diocese of Hamilton, Canada)
Ordained Priest (Basilian Fathers): April 17, 1930
Elected Archbishop of Winnipeg: March 10, 1960
Consecrated Bishop: May 31, 1960
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle: April 28, 1969
Resigned: March 31, 1982
Died: Aug. 22, 1989 (Toronto)

 

Carter, Gerald Emmett

CarterArchbishop of Toronto 1978-1990
Bishop of London, Ontario 1964-1978
Born: March 1, 1912 (Montréal, Québec, Canada)
Ordained Priest: May 22, 1937
Elected Titular Bishop of Altiburus and Auxiliary Bishop of London: Dec. 1, 1961
Consecrated Bishop: Feb. 2, 1962
Appointed Bishop of London: Feb. 17, 1964
Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto: April 29, 1978
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria in Traspontina: June 30, 1979
Resigned: March 17, 1990
Died: April 6, 2003 (Toronto)

 

CardinalBanner2

Vachon, Louis-Albert

10vachonArchbishop of Québec 1981-1990
Born: Feb. 4, 1912 (Saint-Fréderic-de-Beauce, Archdiocese of Québec, Canada)
Ordained Priest: June 11, 1938
Elected Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta and Auxiliary Bishop of Québec: April 4, 1977
Consecrated Bishop: May 14, 1977
Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec and Primate of Canada: March 20, 1981
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Paolo della Croce a “Corviale”: May 25, 1985
Resigned: March 17, 1990
Died: Sept. 29, 2006 (Quebec City)

 

Gagnon, Edouard, P.S.S.

11gagnonPresident of the Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses 1991-2001
President of the Pontifical Council for the Family 1985-1990
Bishop of Saint-Paul in Alberta (Canada) 1969-1972
Born: Jan. 15, 1918 (Port Daniel, Diocese of Gaspé, Canada)
Ordained Priest: Aug. 15, 1940
Elected Bishop of Saint-Paul in Alberta (Canada): Feb. 19, 1969
Consecrated Bishop: March 25, 1969
Resigned: May 3, 1972
Promoted Titular Archbishop of Giustiniana prima: July 7, 1983
Created Cardinal-deacon of the Deaconry of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina : May 25, 1985
Elevated Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Marcello: Jan. 29, 1996
Died: Aug. 25, 2007

 

Grégoire, Paul

12grgeoireArchbishop of Montréal 1968-1990
Born: 1911.10.24 (Verdun, Archdiocese of Montréal, Canada)
Ordained Priest: May 22, 1937
Elected Titular Bishop of Curubi and Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal: Oct. 26, 1961
Consecrated Bishop: Dec. 27, 1961
Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal: April 20, 1968
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Ss. Martiri Canadesi: June 28, 1988
Resigned: March 17, 1990
Died: Oct. 30, 1993 (Montréal)

 

Turcotte, Jean-Claude

13turcotteArchbishop of Montréal 1990-
Member of the Congregation for the Causes of Saints, of the Pontifical Council for Social Communications, and of the Council of Cardinals for the Study of the Organization and Economic Problems of the Holy See
Born: June 26, 1936 (Montréal, Canada)
Ordained Priest: May 24, 1959
Elected Titular Bishop of Suas and Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal: April 14, 1982
Consecrated Bishop: June 29, 1982
Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal: March 17, 1990
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi: Nov. 26, 1994

 

Ambrozic, Aloysius Matthew

14ambrozicArchbishop of Toronto 1990-2006
Member of the Congregation for Divine Worship and Discipline of Sacraments, and of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches
Born: Jan. 27, 1930 (Gaberje, Archdiocese of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Emigrated to Canada in 1948
Ordained Priest: June 4, 1955
Elected Titular Bishop of Valabriaand Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto: March 26, 1976
Consecrated Bishop: May 27, 1976
Promoted Coadjutor Archbishop of Toronto: May 22, 1986
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro: Feb. 21, 1998
Resigned: Dec. 16, 2006
Died: Aug. 26, 2011 (Toronto)

 

Ouellet, Marc, P.S.S.

15OuelletArchbishop of Québec (Canada) 2002-2010
Appointed Prefect of the Congregation of Bishops Rome June 30, 2010
Born: June 8, 1944 (Lamotte, Diocese of Amos, Canada)
Ordained Priest: May 25, 1968
Consecrated Bishop: March 19, 2001
Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) and Primate of Canada: Nov. 15, 2002
Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria in Traspontina: Oct. 21, 2003
Appointed Prefect of the Congregation of Bishops Rome: June 30, 2010
President of the Pontifical Commission for Latin America: June 30, 2010

 

Collins, Thomas C.

16CollinsArchbishop of Toronto, 2007 - present
Born: Jan. 16, 1947 (Guelph, Ont.)
Ordained Priest: May 5, 1973
Consecrated bishop: May 14, 1997
Appointed Bishop of St. Paul, Alta: June 30, 1997
Promoted Archbishop of Edmonton: June 7, 1999
Promoted Archbishop of Toronto, Jan. 30, 2007
Created Cardinal-priest, Feb. 18, 2012

(Sources: www.gcatholic.com/canada/cardinals.htm, www.catholic-hierarchy.org.)

[issuu width=600 height=360 shareMenuEnabled=false showHtmlLink=false shareButtonEnabled=false searchButtonEnabled=false backgroundColor=%23222222 documentId=120213145325-3bfc806d6b34412495cfeafcd1f595f4 name=cardinalcollins username=catholicregister tag=canada unit=px id=210c4e7b-566f-f004-1010-691ae972570f v=2]

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0 / 300 Character restriction
Your text should be less than 300 characters
  • No comments found

Opinion

Feature


The Extraordinary Synod of Bishops on the Family
Follow all the developments with daily updates from the Vatican.

Faith

Youth Speak News

The Vatican

Arts

Students split on religious studies

BRAMPTON, ONT. - The law might give some students a pass from religious studies in Catholic high schools, but that doesn’t mean non-Catholic students are opting out of religion class.