Complete list of Ontario School Board Trustees

By  Vanessa Bertone, The Catholic Register
  • November 20, 2006
TORONTO - The saying "out with the old, in with the new"  did not seem to apply to Catholic school board trustee elections on Nov. 13, since almost all "the old" were re-elected, while "the new" were reluctantly given a chance.

The five Catholic school boards within the Toronto archdiocese — Durham Catholic District School Board, Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board, York Catholic District School Board, Simcoe-Muskoka Catholic District School Board and  Toronto Catholic District School Board — have between them seven newly elected trustees out of 49 positions. The rest are either re-elected or acclaimed.

In the cases of the Toronto, Simcoe-Muskoka and Durham boards, the entire board of trustees was re-elected. DPCDSB had five newly elected trustees and the YCDSB only two.

Following are the trustees elected on Nov. 13. (List compiled by Vanessa Bertone.)

 
 
Algonquin-Lakeshore Catholic District School Board
Kingston & Frontenac Islands (includes CFB Kingston)
Raymond Doyle
Wilf Garrah
Terry Shea
Kathy Turkington

South, Central and North Frontenac
Wendy Procter

Prince Edward County, Greater Napanee, Loyalist Township, Stone Mills, Addington Highlands
Gregory Speagle

Belleville, Tyendinaga, Desoronto
Tom Dall
James Kennelly

Quinte West (includes CFB Trenton)
John Brisbois

Tweed, Marmora/Lake Deloro, Hastings Highlands, Stirling-Rawdon, Bancroft, Centre Hastings, Highlands East, Faraday, Madoc, Wollaston, Limerick, Tudor Cashel, Carlow/Mayo, South Algonquin
Brian Kerby

 
Atikokan Catholic District School Board
Karen Araf
Kenneth Sawchuk
John McInnis

 

 
Brant-Haldimand-Norfolk Catholic District School Board
City of Brantford
Joe McPherson
June Szeman

County of Brant
Dan Dignard

County of Haldimand
Bonnie McKinnon

County of Norfolk
Dennis Blake
Cliff Casey

 
 
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board
Geographic area 1
Jules Vanhaelemeesch

Geographic area 2
Beverley Eckensweiler

Geographic area 3
Davis Slosser

Geographic area 4
Sam Finnie

Geographic area 5
Francis Gross

Geographic area 6
Norman Bethune

 
 
Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario
City of Cornwall and Glengarry County
Ronald Eamer
Gerald Samson

Stormont-Dundas
Karen McAllister

Lanark County
Nancy Kirby

Grenville County
Brent Laton

Leeds County
Robin Reil

Pescott-Russell
Sue Wilson

 
 
Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board
Mississauga

Wards 1,3
Mario Pascucci

Wards 2,8
Sharon Hobin

Ward 4
Anna Abbruscato

Ward 5
Thomas Thomas

Wards 6,11
Luz del Rosario

Ward 7
Bruno Iannicca

Wards 9,10
Esther O’Toole

Brampton

Wards 1,3,4
Tony Da Silva

Wards 2,5,6
Linda Zanella

Wards 7-10
Joyce Anderson

Caledon/Dufferin
Frank Di Cosola

 
 
Durham Catholic District School Board
Town of Whitby
Mary Ann Martin

Town of Whitby
Scott Murdock

City of Oshawa
Joe Corey

City of Oshawa
Frederick Jones

City of Pickering
Paul Bannister

City of Pickering
Jim McCafferty

Town of Ajax
Janice Oldman

Scugog, Brock and Uxbridge
Cathy LeFort

 
 
Halton Catholic District School Board
Wards 1 & 2
Alan Bailey

Wards 3 & 6
Joanne Matters

Wards 4 & 5
Bob Van de Vrande

Oakville at Large
Pauline Houlahan
Ed Viana
Anthony Danko
Alice Anne LeMay

Milton
Father David Wilhelm

Halton Hills
Rosanna Palmieri

 
 
Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board
Wards 1+2
Louis Agro

Wards 3+4
Ralph Agostino

Ward 5
Linda DiBartolomeo

Ward 6
Fr. Kyran Kennedy

Ward 7
Patrick J. Daly

Ward 8
Sergio Manchia

Wards 9. 10 and 11
Mary Nardini

Wards 12,13,14, and 15
Carolyn Comale

 
Hornepayne Catholic District School Board
Carol MacEachern
Armin Lefort
Denis Mackie

 
 
Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board
Vincent McInnes
Mary Catherine McKeon
Ron Marcy
Mike Miller
Jim McDade
Bernard Murray

 
 
Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board
Gerold Berrkenn
Marchy Brunni
John Caputo
Regis O’Connor
Grace Tridico
Sandra Turco
Laurie Aceti
Lindsay Liske
Kathleen Rosilius

 
 
Kenora Catholic District School Board
Frank Bastone
Michael Favereau
Teresa Gallick
Paul G. Landry
Darryl Michaluk

 
 
London Catholic District School Board
Elgin County
Bill Hall

Oxford County
Cliff Roach

Middlesex County
Anne Kevlaars

Wards 1and 14
Patrick Smith

Wards 2,3,4
Sandra Cruz

Wards 5,6,7
Paul Whitehead

Wards 8,9,10
John Farris

Wards 11,12,13
Lauren Demelo

 
Moosonee RCSS Board
Jackie Chakasim
Jackie Hall
Cecille Small

 
 
Niagara Catholic District School Board
Grimsby/Lincoln, West Lincoln/Pelham
Gary Crole

Lakeshore
John Dekker

Niagara Falls/Niagara on the Lake
Frank Fera
Ed Nieuwesteeg

St Catherines
Kathy Burtnik
Maurice Charbonneau

Thorold/ Meritton
Tony Scalzi

Welland
John Bellcastro

 
 
Nipissing-Parry Sound Catholic District School Board
Municipality of North Bay
Shawn Fitzsimmons
Donald Houle
Linda Jamieson
Barbara McCool
Frank O’Hagan

Matawa
Jacques Begin

West Nipissing
Charles Leblanc

 
 
Northeastern Catholic District School Board
Hearst/Kapuskasing/ Smooth Rock
Denis Lincez

Temiskaming Shores
Martin Drainville

Cochrane/ Iroquois Falls/matheson
Elizabeth King

Kirkland Lake/Englehart
Steve Malciv
Rick Brassard

Timmins
Peter Del Guidice
Colleen Landers
Fred salvador Jr.

 
 
Northwest Catholic District School Board
Sioux Lookout
Cathy Bowen

Emo, Chapple, Morley, Lake of the Woods and Dawson, Town of Rainy River and adjacent unorganized areas

Mark Cjoko-Bolec

Town of Fort Frances, unorganized area east of Fort Frances, townships of Alberton, LaVallee and unorganized area north of alberton and LaVallee:
Harold Huntley
Anne-Marie Fitzgerald
Paul Cousineau

Dryden
John Borst
Robert van Oort

 
 
Ottawa Carleton Catholic District School Board
Zone 1
John Curry

Zone 2
Romeo Bellai

Zone 3
Steve Blais

Zone 4
Cathy Maguire-Urban

Zone 5
Katalin Sheskay

Zone 6
Gord Butler

Zone 7
Betty-Ann Kealey

Zone 8
Mark D. Mullan

Zone 9
Kathy Ablett
Zone 10
Thérèse Maloney Cousineau

 
Parry Sound RCSS Board
Seguin
Doreen Veilleux

Perry Sound
Suzanne Youngs
Brian McLeod

Carling and McKellar
Roger Kolbuc
Kathy Bradbury

McDougal
Joanne Higgins

 
 
Peterborough,Victoria, Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School BoardPeterborough County
Joe Whibbs

City of Peterborough
Lorne Corkery
Christine Dunn

City of Kawartha Lakes
Camille Parent

Municipality of Bullet9 Clarington
Granville Anderson
Maureen Day

Northumberland County
David Bernier

 
Red Lake RCSS
Vaugn Blab
Teresa VanDusen
Ginette Gagnon
Rita Sawa
Robyn DuMontier

 
 
Renfrew County Catholic District School Board
Town of Deep River, Town of Laurentian Hills Head, Clara & Maria TownshipTown of Petawawa
David Howard

City of Pembroke
Robert Schreader

Laurentian Valley Township, North Algona Wilberforce Township Admaston/Bromley Township, Bonnechere Valley Township
Robert Michaud

Town of Renfrew, Horton Township,Whitewater Region Township
Anne Smith

Town of Arnprior, McNab/Braeside Township, Greater Madawaska Township
Andrew Bray

Killaloe, Hagarty & Richards Township, Brudenell, Lyndoch & Raglan Township, Madawaska Valley Township
Marlene Borutski

 
 
Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board
Barrie

Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5
Maura Bolger

Wards 6, 7, 8, 9, & 10
Justin Heran

Orillia/Ramara/Severn/Oro-Medonte
Jim Canning

Midland/Penetanguishene/Tiny/Tay
John Grise

Hunstville/Muskoka Lakes/Lake of Bays/Bracebridge/Gravenhurst/Georgian Bay
Rick Maloney

Essa/Essa-CFB/Adjala-Tosorontio/Adjala-Tosorontio-CFB/New Tecumseth
Clayton Ferguson

Bradford West Gwillimbury/Innisfil
Diana Riffert

Clearview/Collingwood/Wasaga Beach/Springwater
Theresa Pinder

 
 
Sudbury Catholic District School Board
Zone 1
Estelle Scappatura

Zone 2
Jack McDonald

Zone 3
George Middleton

Zone 4
Barry MacDonald

Zone 5
Paula Peroni

Zone 6
Jody Cameron

 
 
St. Clair Catholic District School Board
City of Sarnia
Linda Ward
Michelle Parks

Ward 5
John Van Heck

Lambton Shores
Ross Dally

West and South Chatham Kent
Brenda Rumble

Chatham Kent
Anita Labadie

East Chatham Kent, Township of St. Clair, Township of Don Euphemia
Carol Bryden

 
 
Superior-North Catholic District School Board
Marathon
Sandra Sdankeson

Terrace Bay
Tom Falzetta

Schreiber
John Sebrario

Nipigon
Marline Ilijow

Red Rock
Shirley Dunville

Manitouwadge:
Ron MacInnis

Geraldton/Nakina
Bill Mckay

Longlac
Sharon Arsenault

 
 
Toronto Catholic District School Board
Ward 1
Joseph Martino

Ward 2
Ann Andrachuk

Ward 3
Sal Piccininni

Ward 4
Mary Cicogna

Ward 5
Maria Rizzo

Ward 6
Christine Nunziata

Ward 7
John Del Grande

Ward 8
Oliver Carroll

Ward 9
Catherine LeBlanc-Miller

Ward 10
Barbara Poplawski

Ward 11
Angela Kennedy

Ward 12
Paul Crawford

 
 
Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board
Eleanor Ashe
Philip Colosimo
Doug Demeo
Bob Hupka
Kathy O’Brien
Tony Romeo

 
 
Waterloo Catholic District School Board
Waterloo, Woolwich and Wellesley
Louis Ervin
Fr. Robert Hetu

Cambridge and North Dumfries
Judy Nairn
Manuel da Silva
Joseph Gowing

Kitchener and Wilmont
Denise Blum
Wayne Buchholtz
Greg Reitzel
Marion Thomson Howl

 
 
Wellington Catholic District School Board
City of Guelph
Vikki Dupuis
Marino Gazzola
Rev. Dennis Noon
Jim Furfaro

Township of Puslinch, Town of Erin, Tonwship of Guelph/Eramosa, Centre

Wellington (Wards 2, 4 & 6)
Steve Redmond

Centre Wellington (Wards 1, 3 & 5), Minto, Mapleton and Wellington North
Gary Horrigan

 
 
Windsor-Essex Catholic District School Board
Ward 1, Windsor
John Macri

Ward 2, Windsor
Patrick Keane

Ward 3, Windsor
Shannon Porcellini

Ward 4, Windsor
Fred Alexander

Ward 5, Windsor
Barbara Holland

Area 1, LaSalle/Amherstburg
Joan Courtney

Area 2, Essex, Kingsville, Leamington
Mary DiMenna

Area 3, Town of Lakeshore
Lisa Soulliere

Area 4, Town of Tecumseh
Chris Janisse

 
 
York Catholic District School Board
Area 1, Area 4
Elizabeth Crowe

Area 1
Theresa McNicol

Area 2
Carol Cotton
Marlene Mogado

Area 3
Dino Giuliani
Michael Carnovale

Area 4
Ann Stong
Mike Rizzi

Area 5
Theresa Chiaravella
Victor Schiralli


 

Comments (0)

There are no comments posted here yet

Leave your comments

Posting comment as a guest. Sign up or login to your account.
Attachments (0 / 3)
Share Your Location